Date & Time: Mar 3, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34218
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27497
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Iwakuni AFB, while returning from the Korea War Front, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few km off shore. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by a fuel exhaustion.