Date & Time: Jan 26, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
43-22411
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
18558
YOM:
1943
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight to Iwakuni AFB when it hit the slope of a mountain located about 30 km southeast of Niihama. All three crew members were killed.