Date & Time: Jul 31, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
41-39279
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langley - Langley
MSN:
6992
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Langley AFB, while performing a local training sortie, the airplane went out of control and crashed one mile east of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.