Date & Time: Mar 10, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
64-17673
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nakhon Phanom - Nakhon Phanom
MSN:
27414
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Nakhon Phanom Airport following an interdiction mission, the crew was trying to establish whether the gear was down or not when both engines failed. The airplane stalled and crashed, killing both pilots.
Crew:
Cpt Neal E. Monette,
Maj John V. Callanan.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines due to fuel exhaustion.