Date & Time: Sep 24, 1957 at 1659 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wright Patterson - Wright Patterson
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight and departed Wright-Patterson AFB in the day. On approach, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames into several houses located in 1843 Tuttle Avenue, East Dayton. At least four houses were destroyed. Both pilots as well as two people on the ground were killed.
Crew:
Maj James Melancon, pilot,
Cpt Wilho R. Heikkinen, copilot.
Both civilians killed were Mildred VanZant and Walter Geisler.
Probable cause:
An investigation determined that a loose engine cowling moved forward into the propeller.