Date & Time: Sep 5, 1955 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
6062
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Paulo - São Paulo
MSN:
23380
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area close to the airfield. Both pilots were killed. There were engaged in a local training mission when the accident occurred.
Probable cause:
Loss of control shortly after rotation caused by an engine failure.