Date & Time: Feb 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eugene – Oakland
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was in charge to ferry the airplane from Eugene to Oakland on behalf of the USAAF Ferry Command. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions. In limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Shasta located two miles southeast of the Horse Ridge Lookout Station. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was eventually found by walkers on 22 September 1943.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles Samuel Riley, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.