Date & Time: May 2, 1993 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Brian Esler
Registration:
N12828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Susanville - Susanville
MSN:
3023
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18570
Captain / Total hours on type:
54
Aircraft flight hours:
3625
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that about 20 minutes into the flight, the left engine lost power. He turned the left firewall mounted electric boost pump on and selected left aux tank. The left engine regained power. He selected the right engine to right aux tank. After 20-30 seconds both engines quit. He was unable to restart either engine and landed the airplane in heavy brush at about 40 knots. The faa reported the pilot stated that he mismanaged the fuel, and waited too long to switch tanks.
Probable cause:
The poor in flight fuel consumption calculations by the pilot and the pilot's in flight decision not to switch fuel tanks which caused the total failure of both of the airplane's engines. Factors relating to this accident were fuel starvation and the high vegetation in the emergency landing area.
Final Report:
N12828.pdf89.08 KB