Date & Time: Feb 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Operator:
Registration:
KK+VB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
23
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed for unknown reasons in the Atlantic Ocean, some 900 km west of La Rochelle and sank. All crew members were injured and rescued.