Date & Time: Feb 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Operator:
Registration:
KD+GF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dordrecht - Dordrecht
MSN:
006
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight out from Dordrecht on behalf of Aviolanda. Upon takeoff from the harbor of Dordrecht, the floatplane collided with a tugboat and crashed. Two crew were injured and five others were killed.
Crew:
F/Ing Schumann, pilot,
Of Theodor Schumacher, radio operator,
Ing Berner +4.