Date & Time: Jan 2, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
CG757
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vishakhapatnam – Calcutta
MSN:
7114
YOM:
1988
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in good weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the Bay of Bengal, off Paradip. Two passengers were rescued while all four other occupants were killed.