Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+FM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
0125
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Soesterbeg AFB on an operation to England when it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Waddenzee off Den Oever. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw W. Nonning, pilot,
Lt J. Kujawa, observer,
Obfw E. Eterlein, radio operator,
Uffz H. Alexander, mechanic.