Date & Time: Jul 14, 1941 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+GN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Évreux - Évreux
MSN:
5075
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Évreux on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Kurt Bergmann, pilot,
Oblt Willi Bruhn, observer,
Ogfr Reinhold Jonas, radio operator,
Fw Richard Fabian, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.