Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+KP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5074
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed under unknown circumstances while flying at night. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz H. Dittrich, pilot,
Ogfr G. Malik, observer,
Fw K. Herde, radio operator,
Ogfr A. Pötter, air gunner.