Date & Time: Nov 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
838
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed in the sea some 130 km northwest of the Vesterålen Islands. All four crew members were rescued and the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.