Date & Time: Jul 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
839
YOM:
1939
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training flight when the crew was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The floatplane was ditched off Stege and sank within 10 minutes. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Ofw Ernst Derks, pilot,
Ofhr Armin Köhler, pilot, †
Ofhr Wolfgang Lenze, pilot,
Uffz Oskar Schäffer, mechanic. †