Date & Time: Oct 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2783
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Liverpool. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Walter Stirnar, pilot,
Lt Heinrich Würdemann, observer,
Uffz Martin Küttner, mechanic,
Uffz Fritz Schörnigh, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.