Date & Time: Nov 21, 1930 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do R Superwal
Operator:
Registration:
I-RONY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille – Barcelona
MSN:
170
YOM:
1929
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Marseille on a schedule service to Barcelona, carrying two passengers and a crew of four. AT 0940LT, the radio navigator sent a message to report his position off Cape of Creus, northeast of Empuriabrava. It seems the aircraft disappeared shortly later in unknown circumstances. No trace of the float plane nor the crew was ever found.