Date & Time: Jul 14, 1931 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dewoitine D.33
Registration:
F-AKDV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Tokyo
MSN:
01
YOM:
1930
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was attempting the first non stop flight from Paris to Tokyo and departed Paris-Le Bourget on 12 July 1931 at 0443LT. While cruising over the region of Nizhneudinsk, the engine failed due to icing conditions. Le Brix and Mesmin bailed out while the pilot Doret attempted to make an emergency landing near Sherbati. The aircraft eventually crashed in a wooded area and was damaged beyond repair as the engine and the right wing were torn off. The aircraft was christened 'Le Trait d'Union'.
Crew:
Joseph Le Brix,
Marcel Doret,
René Mesmin.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight due to icing.