Date & Time: Jun 20, 1991 at 1224 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-ABS
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nepalgunj - Simikot
MSN:
795
YOM:
1982
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Simikot Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck a tree and crashed 500 meters short of runway. Both pilots were injured.