Date & Time:
Jan 15, 2002 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
XC-FIT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City-Chilpancingo
MSN:
752
YOM:
1981
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Leased by the public state prosecutor, the aircraft veered off runway on landing and hit a concrete wall. The board determined that the probable cause was a too high approach speed and control was lost after touch down.