Date & Time:
May 25, 2004 at 1356 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9N-AFD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Katmandou-Lukla
MSN:
651
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
YET117
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in a mountainous terrain while flying in clouds near the Lamjura Pass, a few minutes before landing at Lukla airport. The visibility was poor at the time of accident. For unknow reasons, pilots started descent prematuraly.