Date & Time: Apr 17, 2013 at 1435 LT
Operator:
Registration:
RDPL-34180
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sam Neua – Vientiane
MSN:
231
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
LOA201
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sam Neua-Nathong Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft collided with trees, lots height and crashed in a small river located 200 metres past the runway end. All 18 occupants were injured, five seriously. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.