Date & Time: Nov 20, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
FAE446
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Loja - Zumba
MSN:
446
YOM:
1975
Location:
Loja
Loja
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Loja Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed. All 14 occupants were killed. The aircraft had a dual registration: civil HC-BCG and military FAE446.