Date & Time: Aug 7, 1989 at 1210 LT
Registration:
ET-AIL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Funyido
MSN:
699
YOM:
1980
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was on its way from Addis Ababa to a refugee camp in Funyido on a humanitarian mission (food program in Ethiopia). About an hour and thirty minutes into the flight, the aircraft entered an area of poor weather conditions over mountainous terrain. While cruising at an altitude of 3,600 feet, it struck the slope of a mountain located about 30 km southeast from Gambela. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was found a week later in an isolated area. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 16 occupants were killed, among them Thomas Mickey Leland, US Secretary of State.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions.