Date & Time:
Oct 4, 2017 at 1616 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
8Q-ISB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dhaalu Atoll - Male
MSN:
655
YOM:
29
Country:
Maldivian Islands
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in the seaplane base of Male-Velana Intl Airport, the airplane struck the water surface, came to rest upside down and sank few meters from the shore. All 17 occupants were rescued while the airplane seems to be written off. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with cumulonimbus and rain falls.