Date & Time: Jun 21, 2006 at 1203 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AEQ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nepālganj – Surkhet – Jumla
MSN:
708
YOM:
1980
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
23392
Aircraft flight cycles:
36092
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Nepālganj Airport on a domestic service to Jumla with an intermediate stop in Surkhet, carrying six passengers, three crew members and a load consisting of bags containing grains for a total of 941 kilos. While approaching Jumla Airport, the crew was informed that runway 27 was in use with a wind from 240 at 4 knots. For unknown reasons, the captain started the approach to runway 09 at 1201LT. At an excessive speed, he missed the runway, initiated a go-around procedure and passed to the right of the tower. Then, he started a steep turn to the left when the aircraft lost height and speed and crashed in a field located 500 meters east of the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 9 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew's attempt to make a sudden go-around while close to runway 09 threshold with a very low circuit altitude and subsequent attempt to turn in a tight circuit with excessive angle of bank that led to a stall. The aircraft subsequently contacted terrain due to insufficient clearance available for effective stall recovery. The quick decisions to change runway added to the crew workload at a critical period which was aggravated by the breakdown of cockpit discipline. The other contributory factors leading to the accident were:
- Violation of company Standard Operating Procedures by flight crew,
- Insufficient monitoring of its flight training program and line operations by Yeti management,
- Inadequate oversight of Yeti Airlines by CAAN.