Date & Time: Feb 27, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
C-FCSV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
354
YOM:
1973
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight on behalf of the Canadian Department of Transport. While flying at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the crew encountered engine problems. The airplane lost speed and height then struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. A crew member was seriously injured while two others were killed. It was reported that the right propeller was feathered at impact while smoke was coming from the left engine.