Date & Time: Mar 29, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
PK-NUP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palu - Tolitoli
MSN:
486
YOM:
1976
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Palu-Mutiara Airport on a charter flight to Tolitoli, carrying tourists. En route, the crew descended from 9,000 to 5,000 feet to offer a better view of the area to the passengers when the pilot realized he was facing a mountain. He elected to gain height but the aircraft struck tree tops located on the top of a cliff then stalled and crashed into a ravine. The wreckage was found few hours later. A crew member and nine passengers were rescued while 13 other occupants including both pilots were killed.