Date & Time: Oct 22, 1995 at 0950 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AIO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kombolcha-Dessie – Addis Ababa
MSN:
818
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
ET173
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport, the twin engine aircraft collided with a white backed vulture of 5,4 kg. The windshield was broken and both pilots were seriously injured. Nevertheless, they elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed 300 metres short of runway. All 20 occupants were rescued, among them nine were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach following bird strike.