Date & Time: Jan 20, 1992 at 1510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FHNM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poste-Montagnais - Seven Islands
MSN:
127
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on icy runway 18, the aircraft deviated to the left but the crew continued the takeoff procedure. At liftoff, the aircraft struck a 1,2 metre snowdrift and crashed, coming to rest upside down. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and later transferred to Norway on static display.