Date & Time: Jul 11, 1972 at 1543 LT
Operator:
Registration:
67-056
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bardufoss - Stokmarknes - Bodø
MSN:
56
YOM:
1967
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Prior to departure from Bardufoss to Stokmarknes, the crew was informed about the poor weather conditions en route and the captain was instructed to continue directly to Bodø. Despite these instructions, he decided after takeoff to fly to Stokmarknes. While in cruising altitude, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds, fog and rain falls when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Lille Tussen (800 meters high) located on the Grytøya Island, about 75 km northeast of the Stokmarknes-Skagen Airport. The wreckage was found 20 meters below the summit and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain that occurred in poor weather conditions consisting of low clouds, fog and rain falls. For unknown reason, the captain decided to fly to Stokmarknes despite the instructions received prior to departure. It was determined that the night before the flight, the captain had a party and failed to observe sufficient rest time. It was also reported that the captain's blood showed an alcohol concentration estimated between 1 and 1,5‰.