Date & Time: May 21, 1994 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JW9024
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dar es Salaam - Buboka
MSN:
099
YOM:
1979
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bukoba Airport, the aircraft was too low when one of its wing struck a tree. The aircraft lost height and crashed on a clinic. Both pilots were killed while there were no victims on the ground.