Date & Time: Oct 29, 1986 at 1310 LT
Registration:
N778L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan - San Juan
MSN:
83
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Aircraft flight hours:
6290
Circumstances:
Witnesses stated that the aircraft used most of the runway to takeoff, reached an approximately altitude of 60 feet, then pulled up to clear an embankment. However, the aircraft struck a tall palm tree and crashed between 2 roads, near an intersection, where the roads merged. The cargo was removed from the acft and weighed. Computations showed that the maximum allowable gross weight of the acft was exceeded by approximately 1,928 lbs. No preimpact part failure or malfunction was evident. The passenger was injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
3. (f) object - tree(s)
4. Clearance - not attained
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N778L.pdf88.97 KB