Date & Time: Apr 17, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
CF-QOR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Smith - Salkeld Lake
MSN:
375
YOM:
1960
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was on a flight that day from its base at Fort Smith to Salkeld Lake, Northwest Territories. The pilot, after intentionally planning to land as close to the end of the lake as possible, overshot the selected landing area. In an attempted go-around, the aircraft could not out-climb the rising terrain. A tailwind condition prevailed at the time and the Otter was five hundred pounds over gross weight. It collided with the trees, crashed and burned, seriously injuring the two on board.
Source: http://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_375.html and Karl E. Hayes.