Date & Time: Aug 3, 1980 at 1615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N433GR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Togiak – Dillingham
MSN:
291
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3400
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Togiak while on a taxi flight to Dillingham, the pilot encountered foggy conditions in a valley. He attempted to make a climb turn when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain. The pilot and a passenger were killed while seven other occupants were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground in normal cruise after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N433GR.pdf103.51 KB