Date & Time: May 14, 1976 at 1225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-PNV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
126
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff at Lynn Lake Airport, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed onto the runway. All nine occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Stall at takeoff due to improper loading.