Date & Time: Dec 6, 1972 at 1455 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-CZO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Te Karaka - Gisborne
MSN:
1533
YOM:
1963
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
20000
Circumstances:
After completing a topdressing mission in the Te Karaka area, the pilot was flying back to his base in Gisborne. En route, the single engine airplane turn steeply to the right then entered a dive and crashed by a wooded area. The aircraft was totally destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
An examination of the wreck revealed nothing that could have caused the pilot Alex Williams to lose control of the aircraft. It was concluded that the pilot had been suddenly incapacitated while in flight. A post mortem examination showed three separate medical conditions, which had they been known about by the Civil Aviation medical authorities, could have resulted in the pilot being assessed as unfit for flying duties.