Date & Time: Jun 13, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1044
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turbo – Juradó – Medellín
MSN:
101
YOM:
1951
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a charter flight from Turbo to Medellín with an intermediate stop in Juradó. About 20 minutes after its departure from Juradó, the airplane disappeared and the pilot did not send any distress call. As the airplane failed to arrive in Medellín, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found. The wreckage was found 12 years later in an isolated and uninhabited area near Serranía del Baudó, about 100 km south from the route Juradó - Medellín.