Date & Time: Mar 2, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
HK-948
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1013
YOM:
1956
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height, the single engine aircraft was shot down by bandits. The pilot was killed and the passenger who survived was taken prisoner. Four rescuers who arrived later on the crash site were also taken as prisoner. Two of them were later killed while two others were released again ransom.
Probable cause:
Shot down.