Date & Time: Jun 8, 1976 at 1645 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5141G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palmer - Palmer
MSN:
468
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1670
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Palmer, the pilot elected to gain height when the single engine airplane struck a mountain ridge and crashed. A passenger was killed while both other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the aircraft was unable to outclimb mountain ridge. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Exercised poor judgment,
- Misjudged distance, speed and altitude,
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N5141G.pdf77.2 KB