Date & Time: May 14, 1976 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3010F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City - Mexico City
MSN:
679
YOM:
1954
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
62
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Mexico City on an official mission on behalf of the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). While flying at low height under VFR mode, visibility decreased and while completing a left turn, the airplane struck trees and obstacles and crashed in flames in a canyon. All three occupants were killed.
Final Report:
N3010F.pdf63.5 KB