Date & Time: Mar 13, 2012 at 1040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N82SF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Niblack - Ketchikan
MSN:
839
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
23000
Captain / Total hours on type:
12000
Aircraft flight hours:
17574
Circumstances:
The pilot departed from an off-airport site in marginal visual flight rules conditions. Shortly after departure, the weather worsened, and flight visibility dropped to near zero in heavy snow. He attempted to follow the shoreline at a low altitude but was unable to maintain visual contact with the ground. He stated that he saw trees immediately in front of the airplane and attempted a right turn toward what he thought was an open bay. During the turn, the right float contacted a rock outcrop, and the airplane impacted the water. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable cause:
The pilot's decision to depart in marginal visual meteorological conditions, and his continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions.
Final Report:
N82SF.pdf90.59 KB