Date & Time: Jan 13, 1982
Registration:
C-GUWC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
398
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lac-Caché, while climbing to a height of 500 feet, the engine caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted to land on the icy lake. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire during initial climb for unknown reasons.