Date & Time: Aug 14, 1984
Registration:
C-FEYZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
556
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
14000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Jamie Lake near Watson Lake, while climbing, the left wing struck a tree. The aircraft lost height, overturned and crashed. The pilot was killed while the passenger, his son, was injured.