Date & Time: Aug 29, 1958 at 1745 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GIX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
High Lake – Desolation Lake
MSN:
16
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2700
Captain / Total hours on type:
560
Aircraft flight hours:
8000
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft took off from High Lake at 1745LT on a non-scheduled charter flight to Desolation Lake with a pilot and three geologists aboard. The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination and later, during the same day, it was reported missing. The wreckage was found on 30 August approximately 2 miles south of High Lake. All four occupants had been killed in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure. Subsequent examination revealed sufficient water in the fuel lines, screens and filters to cause engine failure. A forced landing was necessary and the aircraft struck the ground at a steep angle, estimated at approximately 60° measured from the horizontal, indicating that the aircraft was out of control at the time of impact.
Final Report:
CF-GIX.pdf1.26 MB