Date & Time: Jun 21, 1983
Registration:
C-GVHS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
733
YOM:
1954
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was attempting to take off from a confined lake. The aircraft was near maximum weight and the temperature was high. He had planned a “go, no go” position and reported that the aircraft was on the step by this point. He realised himself that the takeoff would be successful. The pilot initiated a climb before a safe speed was reached and the aircraft did not accelerate properly. In order to avoid high terrain the pilot commenced a turn to the right. The aircraft began to mush and then stalled on the lake surface. The passengers stated that because there were no seats available they sat on top of the cargo.
Source: www.dhc-2.com