Date & Time: Jan 15, 1960 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NZ6010
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
911
YOM:
1956
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission to Beardmore Glacier and elected to land in whiteout conditions when the airplane struck the icy ground and crashed. Both pilots were rescued five days later and the aircraft was abandoned in situ.