Date & Time:
Nov 29, 2003 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
N13VF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Kodiak-Viekoda Bay
MSN:
1613
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3100
Aircraft flight hours:
14953
Circumstances:
Approaching Viekoda Bay with an amphibious float-equipped airplane, the pilot lost control of its aircraft which crashed in the vicinity of a lake. Nobody was hurt but the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot told inspectors that the airplane encountered downdraft, descended rapidly and collided with terrain.