Date & Time: Jan 24, 1925
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAEU
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
H5652
YOM:
1925
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered strong winds and elected to make an emergency landing. Caught by downdraft, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area called Kékéko Hills, west of Rouyn-Noranda. Crew fate unknown.